Galapagos Islands are known for its unique species. One of these remarkable species are the Galapagos penguins, which stand out from others for many different reasons. While they have a similar appearance to other penguins, they are only found in certain areas of the islands. Keep reading to learn a few cool facts about Galapagos penguins.
Measuring only 48 to 50 centimeters, Galapagos penguins are the second smallest penguins species after the blue penguin. They weigh about 2.5 kilograms, and have a life range of 15 to 20 years. They are covered in black, white and gray feathers, have a black head and back with a distinctive white border that runs behind their eyes, around the ears and up to the chin, along with a white stomach that is characteristic of other species of penguins.
During the hours of a shiny day, the penguins retire to the water to make their feeding trips. At night, however, they return to the ground to sleep in their burrows, with their fins stretched out while resting. The strong and rich currents of the region allow diurnal animals to find abundant food in the water when they leave during the day.
With their body movements and vocalizations, the noises of the penguins, similar to the braying of a donkey, allow them to communicate with each other, with unique sounds that allow them to identify their partner and offspring. In addition to flapping their wings in a type of dance to attract couples, they also use wing movements and certain postures that allow them to chase away their predators.
Bond for life.
With their peculiar mating rituals, Galapagos penguins bond for life. They are very affectionate with their partners, tapping their couples with their beaks as a way to show affection and develop their relationship. Their mating season is usually between May and July, and they usually use cracks and depressions in lava rocks to put their eggs. Both parents work together for about 40 days to incubate their future little penguins. Once they break the shell, the parents work as a team to bring them food until their feathers develop and they can leave the nest. Even though, they live in colonies, penguins become territorial with their personal space, that is why, They will protect their nesting area from neighboring penguins.
Many travelers dream of diving in Galapagos and swimming with these cute and little penguins, but this type of encounter is quite rare. This is because these kind of penguins are extremely fast swimmers. They cross the water in search of their prey and do not pay much attention to the people around them while collecting food.
These cute animals are endemic to the islands so if you want to see one up close you definitely need to visit us. Our beautiful Ikala Hotel, offers island hopping tours that include private marine transportation with a speed yacht and visits to several important tourist points which will make your trip to the Galapagos Islands enjoyable and unforgettable.